MUSIC BC-TV

Nigerian Entertainment Awards 2018: Complete list of nominees Featured

  • Written by  In-house Nigeria
  • Print
  • Email
Nigerian Entertainment Awards 2018: Complete list of nominees
The organisers of the annual Nigerian Entertainment Awards (NEA) have released a list of nominees for this year.
The list includes a number of Nigeria's biggest acts vying for awards across categories.

Davido, Wizkid and 2face are up for the Afropop Male Artist Award. Olamide and Kiss Daniel complete the category. The female equivalent has as much star power, as Yemi Alade, Niniola, Simi, Tiwa Savage and Seyi Shay compete for honours. In the Best Single category, Mr Real's 'Legbegbe', Olamide's 'Science Student' and Wizkid's 'Soco' are some of the nominated songs.

Ghana's Sarkodie and Kidi and Kenya's Khaligraph Jones receive nominations in the Best Male Artist – Non-Nigerian/Africa category. Sierra Leone's Heyden Adama, Kenya's Victoria Kimani and Ghana's Becca are up for the Best Female Artist – Non-Nigerian/Africa category.


The winners will be announced at a ceremony scheduled for 10 November in Washington, DC in the US.

Full list of the 2018 NEA nominees below:

Best Album

  • Simi (Similola)
  • Sugarcane (Tiwa Savage)
  • First Daze of Winter (Maleek Berry)
  • Outside (Burna Boy)
  • About 30 (Adekunle Gold)

Best Single

  • Legbegbe (Mr Real)
  • Science Student (Olamide)
  • Baba (DJ Spinall x Kizz Daniel)
  • Assurance (Davido)
  • Soco (Wizkid)

Afropop Female Artist

  • Yemi Alade
  • Tiwa Savage
  • Seyi Shay
  • Simi
  • Niniola

Afropop Male Artist

  • Olamide
  • Wizkid
  • Davido
  • Kiss Daniel
  • 2Face

Alternative Artist

  • Flavour
  • Patoranking
  • Johnny Drille
  • Adekunle Gold
  • Zoro Swagbag

Diaspora/International Artist

  • Rotimi (U.S.)
  • MNEK (U.K.)
  • Skepta (U.K.)
  • Kah-lo (U.K.)
  • J Hus (U.K.)

Best New Act

  • Slimcase
  • Small Doctor
  • Lady Donli
  • Dice Ailes
  • Mr Real

Most Promising Act to Watch

  • Teni
  • Idowest
  • Bella Alubo
  • Wilfresh
  • Dapo Tu Burna

Trailblazer

  • Maleek Berry
  • Duncan Mighty
  • Mayorkun
  • Mz Kiss
  • CDQ

Best Music Video  (Director)

  • Malo - Tiwa Savage (Meji Alabi)
  • Big Daddy - D'Prince (Clarence Peters)
  • Closer - Wizkid (Daps)
  • This is Nigeria - Falz (Prodigeezy)
  • Ire - Adekunle Gold (Aje)

Music Producer

  • Killertunes
  • Spellz
  • Fresh
  • Kriz beat
  • Philkeyz
  • Jaypizzle

Best Male Artist – Non-Nigerian / Africa

  • Sarkodie (GH)
  • Khaligraph Jones (KQ)
  • FA (LIB)
  • Fikfameica (UG)
  • KiDi (GH)

Best Female Artist – Non-Nigerian / Africa

  • Betty G (ET)
  • Becca (GH)
  • Victoria Kimani (KQ)
  • Sheebah (UG)
  • Heyden Adama (SL)

Freshvibes

  • Squeeze Tarela
  • Mr Shaa
  • Kayjay
  • Peruzzi
  • Marz Brown
  • SammyLee

Best Lead Role in Film (Female)

  • Adesua Etomi (Wedding Party 2)
  • Lilian Afegbai (Bound)
  • Omotola Jalade Ekeinde (Alter Ego)
  • Bimbo Ademoye (Back up Wife)
  • Dakore Akande (Isoken)
  • Lilian Echelon (Blackrose)

Best Lead Role in Film (Male)

  • Femi Adebayo (Etiko Onigedu)
  • Blossom Chukwujekwu (The Big Fat Lie)
  • Kalu Ikeagwu (Benevolence)
  • Ali Nuhu (Mansoor)
  • Adebayo Salami (Adaba)
  • Odunlade Adekola (A Million Baby)

Best Picture

  • Alter Ego (Moses Inwang/Esther Eyibio)
  • Isoken (Jade Osiberu)
  • Banana Island Ghost (Biola Alabi)
  • Hakkunde (Oluseyi Amuwa)
  • Etiko Onigedu (Femi Adebayo)
  • Children of Mud (Imoh Umoren)

Best Lead Role in TV

  • Funke Akindele (Jenifa Dairies)
  • Eniola Badmus (Papa Ajasco Reloaded)
  • Koye Kekere-Ekun (Inpector K)
  • Aborisade Motunrayo (Jenifa Dairies)
  • Kunle Idowu (Papa Ajasco Reloaded)
  • Lilian Esoro (3 is A crowd)

Best TV Show

  • Papa Ajasco Reloaded
  • Jenifa Dairies
  • This Is It
  • Gina and Friends
  • Inspector K

Best Lead Role in Film (Non Nigerian)

  • Chris Attoh (Esohe)
  • Cindy Sanyu (Bella)
  • Rushabiro Raymond (The Torture)
  • Adjetey Anang (Keteke)
  • Nyce Wanjeri (Auntie Boss)
  • Pearl Thusi (Catching Feelings)

Best World DJs 

  • DJ Brave
  • DJ TTB
  • DJ Buka
  • DJ Dee Money
  • DJ Jamstar
  • DJ Expressions

Best Singles by DJ

  • DJ E Cool (Ada ft. Davido)
  • DJ Spinall (Baba ft Kizz Daniel)
  • DJ Xclusive (Shempe ft Mz Kiss/Slimcase)
  • DJ Cuppy (Fight ft Mr Eazi)
  • DJ Enimoney (Diet ft Tiwa/Reminisce/Slimcase)
  • DJ Consequence (Do Like This ft Tiwa/Mystro)

Radio On Air Personalities

  • Moet (Soundcity)
  • Tisan (Raypower)
  • Adeshope (Beat FM)
  • Sophia Anidugbe (Cool FM)
  • Jennifer Nzewunwah (Kiss FM)

Comedy Act

  • Kenny Blaq
  • Charles Okocha
  • Lasisi Elenu
  • Oluwakaponeski
  • Maraji
Login to post comments
back to top

By Category

Local News

User Menu

About Us

Follow Us